2022 HUMANE PA GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Humane PA presents our 2022 endorsements for Pennsylvania state offices in the upcoming election on November 8th. This was an especially challenging year. There were no priority animal votes to score this session. Therefore we considered past legislative scorecards, our endorsement survey and electoral viability. We were encouraged to note that this year, many of the new challengers who are running for office have a strong commitment to the humane treatment of animals. We always give priority to our humane leaders and supporter incumbents who deserve our support for leading the fight against animal cruelty for years. We had some very tough choices! If there is no endorsement listed in your district – we encourage you to contact your candidates to discuss their commitment to anti-cruelty legislation. If your candidate is endorsed – please congratulate them and of course vote for them!

Please click here to find your state legislative district. Only even numbered Senate Districts are up for election in the 2022 election.

Please click here to learn more about Humane PA’s methodology for endorsing political candidates.

GOVERNOR:

Josh Shapiro

PENNSYLVANIA STATE SENATE ENDORSEMENTS:

Senate District 2: Christine Tartaglione (i)
Senate District 4: Art Haywood (i)
Senate District 6: Frank Farry
Senate District 8: Anthony Williams (i)
Senate District 10: Steve Santarsiero (i)
Senate District 12: Maria Collett (i)
Senate District 14: Nick Miller
Senate District 16: Mark Pinsley
Senate District 18: Lisa Boscola (i)
Senate District 20: No endorsement
Senate District 22: Martin Flynn (i)
Senate District 24: Tracy Pennycuick
Senate District 26: Timothy Kearney (i)
Senate District 28: Kristin Phillips-Hill (i)
Senate District 30 No endorsement
Senate District 32: Pat Stephano (i)
Senate District 34: Jim Massey
Senate District 36: No endorsement
Senate District 38: Lindsey Williams (i)
Senate District 40: Rosemary Brown
Senate District 42: Wayne Fontana (i)
Senate District 44: Katie Muth (i)
Senate District 46: Camera Bartolotta (i)
Senate District 48: Chris Gebhard (i)
Senate District 50: No endorsement

PENNSYLVANIA STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES’ ENDORSEMENTS:

House District 1: Patrick Harkins (i)
House District 2: Robert Merski (i)  
House District 3: Ryan Bizzarro (i)
House District 4: Chelsea Oliver
House District 5: No endorsement
House District 6: No endorsement 
House District 7: No endorsement 
House District 8: Aaron Bernstine (i)  
House District 9: No endorsement  
House District 10: Amen Brown 
House District 11: Marci Mustello (i)
House District 12: Double endorsement: Stephanie Scialabba (R), Robert Vigue (D)
House District 13: No endorsement 
House District 14: Jim Marshall (i) 
House District 15: Josh Kail (i)
House District 16: Robert Matzie (i)
House District 17: No endorsement 
House District 18: K.C. Tomlinson (i)  
House District 19: No endorsement 
House District 20: Emily Kinkead (i) 
House District 21: Sara Innamorato (i)
House District 22: Joshua Siegel  
House District 23: Dan Frankel (i)
House District 24: No endorsement 
House District 25: Brandon Markosek (i)
House District 26: Paul Friel   
House District 27: Dan Deasy (i)
House District 28: Robert Mercuri (i) 
House District 29: Tim Brennan   
House District 30: Arvind Zenkat  
House District 31: Perry Warren (i)
House District 32: Anthony DeLuca (i)
House District 33: No endorsement 
House District 34: Summer Lee (i)
House District: 35: Austin Davis (i)
House District 36: Jessica Benham (i)
House District 37: No Endorsement 
House District 38: Nick Pisciottano Jr (i)
House District 39: No endorsement 
House District 40: Natalie Mihalek (i)
House District 41: No endorsement 
House District 42: Dan Miller (i) 
House District 43: Keith Greiner (i)
House District 44: Valerie Gaydos (i)
House District 45: Anita Kulik 
House District 46: Jason Ortitay (i)
House District 47: No endorsement 
House District 48: Timothy O’Neal (i)
House District 49: No endorsement 
House District 50: No endorsement 
House District 51: No endorsement 
House District 52: No endorsement   
House District 53: Steven Malagari (i)
House District 54: Greg Scott  
House District 55: No endorsement 
House District 56: George Dunbar (i)
House District 57: No endorsement  
House District 58: No endorsement  
House District 59: No endorsement  
House District 60: No endorsement
House District 61: Liz Hanbidge (i)
House District 62: No endorsement
House District 63: No endorsement 
House District 64: Lee James (i)
House District 65: No endorsement 
House District 66: No endorsement 
House District 67: No endorsement 
House District 68: No endorsement 
House District 69: No endorsement  
House District 70: Matt Bradford (i)
House District 71: Jim Rigby  
House District 72: No endorsement
House District 73: No endorsement  
House District 74: Dan Williams 
House District 75: Mike Armanini (i)
House District 76: Denise Maris
House District 77: Scott Conklin (i)
House District 78: No endorsement  
House District 79: No endorsement 
House District 80: No endorsement
House District 81: No endorsement 
House District 82: Double endorsement Paul Takac (D), Justin Behrens (R)
House District 83: No endorsement 
House District 84: No endorsement 
House District 85: No endorsement 
House District 86: No endorsement   
House District 87: No endorsement 
House District 88: No endorsement
House District 89: No Endorsement 
House District 90: No Endorsement  
House District 91: No Endorsement
House District 92: No Endorsement 
House District 93: Mike Jones (i)
House District 94: No endorsement 
House District 95: Carol Hill-Evans (i)
House District 96: Mike Sturla (i)
House District 97: Steven Mentzer (i)
House District 98: No endorsement 
House District 99: No endorsement 
House District 100: Bryan Cutler (i) 
House District 101: No endorsement 
House District 102: No endorsement
House District 103: Patty Kim (i)
House District 104: No endorsement 
House District 105: Justin Fleming  
House District 106: No Endorsement 
House District 107: No Endorsement 
House District 108: No Endorsement  
House District 109: No Endorsement   
House District 110: No endorsement  
House District 111: No Endorsement  
House District 112: Kyle Mullins (i)
House District 113: Kyle Donahue 
House District 114: Bridget Kosierowski
House District 115: Maureen Madden (i)
House District 116: Yesenia Rodriguez  
House District 117: No endorsement 
House District 118: James Haddock House
House District 119: Vito Malacari 
House District 120: Aaron Kaufer (i)
House District 121: Eddie Day Pashinski (i)
House District 122: No Endorsement 
House District 123: No endorsement
House District 124: Tina Burns 
House District 125: No endorsement 
House District 126: Mark Rozzi (i)
House District 127: Manny Guzman (i)
House District 128: No Endorsement 
House District 129: Barry Llewellyn 
House District 130: No Endorsement
House District 131: Milou Mackenzie (i)  
House District 132: Mike Schlossberg (i)
House District 133: Jeanne McNeill (i)
House District 134: Pete Schweyer (i)
House District 135: Steve Samuelson (i)
House District 136: Robert Freeman (i)
House District 137: No endorsement  
House District 138: No endorsement 
House District 139 Meghan Rosenfeld 
House District 140: John Galloway (i)
House District 141: Tina Davis (i)
House District 142: Joe Hogan (R)
House District 143: Shelby Labs (i) 
House District 144: Todd Polinchock (i)
House District 145: Craig Staats (i)
House District 146:  Joseph Ciresi (i) 
House District 147:  Double endorsement: Donna Scheuren (D), Alexandra Wisser (R) 
House District 148: Mary Jo Daley (i)
House District 149: Tim Briggs (i)
House District 150: Joseph Webster (i)
House District 151: Todd Stephens (i)
House District 152: Nancy Guenst (i)
House District 153: Ben Sanchez (i)
House District 154: Napolean Nelson (i) 
House District 155: Danielle Otten (i)
House District 156: No endorsement  
House District 157: Melissa Shusterman 
House District 158: Christina Sappey (i) 
House District 159:  No endorsement
House District 160:  Craig Williams (i) 
House District 161: Leanne Krueger-Braneky (i)
House District 162: David Delloso (i)   
House District 163: Michael Zabel (i) 
House District 164: No endorsement 
House District: 165 Jennifer O’Mara (i)  
House District 166: Greg Vitali (i) 
House District 167: Kristine Howard (i) 
House District 168: Chris Quinn (i) 
House District 169: No Endorsement   
House District 170 Martina White (i) 
House District 171: No endorsement  
House District 172: Kevin Boyle (i) 
House District 173: No endorsement  
House District 174: No endorsement 
House District 175: Mary Isaacson (i)
House District 176: No endorsement 
House District 177: Joseph Hohenstein (i)
House District 178: Double endorsement: Ilya Breyman (R) Kristen Marcell (D)
House District 179: Jason Dawkins (i) 
House District 180: No endorsement
House District: 181 Malcolm Kenyatta (i)
House District 182: Ben Waxman (i)
House District: 183 No endorsement 
House District: 184 Elizabeth Fiedler (i)
House District 185:  No endorsement  
House District 186: Jordan Harris (i) 
House District 187: Ryan Mackenzie (i)
House District 188: No endorsement
House District 189: Tarah Probst  
House District 190: No endorsement  
House District 191 Joanna McClinton (i)
House District 192: Morgan Cephas (i)
House District 193: No endorsement 
House District 194: Tarik Kahn 
House District 195: Donna Bullock (i)
House District 196: No Endorsement 
House District 197: Danilo Burgos (i)
House District 198: Darisha Parker (i)  
House District 199: Barbara Gleim (i) 
House District 200: Christopher Rabb (i) 
House District 201: Stephen Kinsey (i) 
House District 202:  Jared Solomon (i) 
House District 203: No endorsement  

Methodology:

Criteria: Voting record, incumbency, history of leadership, improved record, survey results, viability. For more details about Humane PA’s methodology – check: Announcing Humane PA’s 2022 Endorsements.
Endorsement: Candidate has either a strong voting record, co-sponsored priority bills, history of leadership and/or strong survey and commitment to the humane treatment of animals. Priority is always given to incumbents.
No Endorsement: Either a negative survey or past negative voting record on anti-cruelty bills or Humane PA has determined not to endorse in this race because either lack of information, survey, record or there is little chance of success for the candidate. (For further information on non-endorsed races – please feel free to send a question to the Humane PA Facebook page inbox.)

%d bloggers like this: