2018 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Endorse 2018The General Election will take place on November 6th. Please click here to find your state legislative district.

Please click here to learn more about Humane PA’s methodology for endorsing political candidates.

STATEWIDE CANDIDATES:

Governor:  Tom Wolf

Lieutenant Governor:  John Fetterman

CANDIDATES FOR PENNSYLVANIA STATE SENATE:

Senate District 2: Christine Tartaglione

Senate District 4:  Art Haywood

Senate District 6:   Robert Tomlinson

Senate District 8Anthony Williams 

Senate District 10: Steve Santarsiero

Senate District 12: Maria Collett

Senate District 16: Pat Browne

Senate District 18: Lisa Boscola

Senate District 20: Lisa Baker

Senate District 22: John Blake

Senate District 24:  Bob Mensch

Senate District 26:  Tom McGarrigle

Senate District 28: Kristen Phillips-Hill

Senate District 30:  Emily Best

Senate District 32: Patrick Stefano

Senate District 34:  Jake Corman

Senate District 36:  Ryan Aument

Senate District 38:  Lindsey Williams

Senate District 40: Mario Scavello

Senate District 42: Wayne Fontana

Senate District 44:  John Rafferty

Senate District 46: Camera Bartolotta

Senate District 48:  NO RECOMMENDATION 

Senate District 50: Michele Brooks

CANDIDATES FOR PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:

House District 1: Patrick Harkins

House District 2: Bob Merski

House District 3: Ryan Bizzaro

House District 4: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 5: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 6: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 7: Mark Longietti

House District 8: Lisa Boeving- Learned

House District 9: Chris Sainato

House District 10: Aaron Bernstine

House District 11:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 12:  Dan Smith

House District 13: Sue Walker

House District 14: Jim Marshall

House District 15: Terri Mitko  

House District 16: Robert Matzie

House District 17: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 18: Gene DiGirolamo

House District 19:  Jake Wheatley

House District 20:   Adam Ravensthal

House District 21:  Sara Innamorato

House District 22: Peter Schweyer

House District 23: Dan Frankel

House District 24: Ed Gainey

House District 25: Brandon Markosek

House District 26: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 27: Daniel Deasy, Jr.

House District 28: Emily Skopov

House District 29: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 30: Betsy Monroe 

House District 31: Perry Warren

House District 32:  Tony DeLuca

House District 33: Frank Dermody

House District 34:  Summer Lee

House District 35:  Austin Davis

House District 36:  Harry Readshaw

House District 37: Suzanne Delahunt

House District 38: William Kortz II

House District 39: DOUBLE RECOMMENDATION: Robert Rhoderick, Jr.  Michael Puskaric  – no incumbent running so there is no voting history to evaluate  – both candidates are  recommended due to equally good survey responses.

House District 40 DOUBLE RECOMMENDATION: Natalie Milhalek Sharon Guidi – – no incumbent running so there is no voting history to evaluate – both candidates are recommended due to equally good survey responses.

House District 41: Michele Wherley

House District 42:  Dan Miller

House District 43: Keith Greiner

House District 44:  DOUBLE RECOMMENDATION: Michele Knoll R: Valerie Gaydos  – no incumbent running so there is no voting history to evaluate  – both candidates are  recommended due to equally good survey responses. 

House District 45:  Anita Astorino Kulik

House District 46:  Jason Ortitay 

House District 47: Keith Gillespie

House District 48: Clark Mitchell  

House District 49: :   Steve Toprani 

House District 50: Pam Snyder

House District 51: Timothy Mahoney

House District 52: Ethan Keedy

House District 53: Steven Malagari

House District 54:  Jonathan McCabe

House District 55: Joseph Petrarca

House District 56: George Dunbar

House District 57: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 58:  Justin Walsh

House District 59: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 60: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 61: Liz Hanbidge  

House District 62:   Logan Dellafiora

House District 63: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 64: Lee James

House District 65:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 66: Cris Dush

House District 67: NO RECOMENDATION

House District 68:  Carrie Heath

House District 69: Carl Metzgar

House District 70: Matthew Bradford

House District 71: NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 72:  Frank Burns

House District 73: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 74:  Dan Williams

House District 75: NO RECOMENDATION

House District 76: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 77: Scott Conklin

House District 78: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 79:  Lou Schmitt 

House District 80: Laura Burke

House District 81: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 82: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 83: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 84:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 85: Fred Keller

House District 86:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 87: Sean Quinlan

House District 88: NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 89: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 90: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 91: Marty Qually 

House District 92: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 93:  Mike Jones

House District 94: NO RECOMMENDATION  

House District 95: Carol Hill-Evans

House District 96: Michael Sturla

House District 97: Steven Mentzer

House District 98: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 99:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 100:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 101: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 102:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 103:  Patty Kim

House District 104: Patricia Smith

House District 105:  NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 106:    Jill Linta 

House District 107: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 108: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 109:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House Distract 110:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 111Rebecca Kinney

House District 112:  Kyle Mullins

House District 113:  Martin Flynn

House District 114:  Sid Michaels Kavulich

House District 115:   Maureen Madden

House District 116:  Tarah Toohil

House District 117: Karen Boback

House District 118:  Mike Carroll

House District 119:  Gerald Mullery

House District 120:  Aaron Kaufer

House District 121:  Eddie Day Pashinski

House District 122:   Kara Scott

House District 123 :  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 124: NO RECOMENDATION

House District 125:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 126: Mark Rozzi

House District 127:  Thomas Caltagirone

House District 128:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 129:  Tricia Wertz

House District 130: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 131:  Justin Simmons  

House District 132:  Michael Schlossberg

House District 133: Jeanne McNeill

House District 134: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 135: Steve Samuelson

House District 136: Robert Freeman

House District 137: Amy Cozze

House District 138: Dean Donaher

House District 139: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 140:  John Galloway

House District 141:  Tina Davis

House District 142:  Frank Farry

House District 143:  Wendy Ullman

House District 144:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 145:  Craig Staats

House District 146:  Joseph Ciresi

House District 147: Marcy Toepel

House District 148: Mary Jo Daley

House District 149: Tim Briggs

House District 150: Joseph Webster

House District 151:  Todd Stephens

House District 152:  Thomas Murt

House District 153: Ben Sanchez

House District 154: Steve McCarter

 House District 155: Becky Corbin

House District 156: Carolyn Comitta

House District 157:  Warren Kampf

House District 158:  Eric Roe

House District 159: Brian Kirkland

House District 160:  Stephen Barrar

House District 161:  Leanne Krueger-Braneky

House District 162: David Delloso

House District 163: Jamie Santora

House District 164:  Margo Davidson

House District 165: Alexander Charlton

House District 166: Gregory Vitali

House District 167: Duane Milne

House District 168:  Chris Quinn

House District 169:  Kate Anne Klunk

House District 170:  Martina White

House District 171:  Erin McCracken

House District 172:  Kevin Boyle

House District 173: Michael Driscoll

House District 174:  Edward Nelson

House District 175:  Mary Isaacson 

House District 176:  NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 177:   Joe Hohenstein

House District 178: Helen Tai 

House District 179: Jason Dawkins

House District 180: Angel Cruz

House District 181: NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 182: Brian Sims

House District 183:  Jason Ruff  

House District 184:  Elizabeth Fiedler  

House District 185: Maria Donatucci

House District 186:  Jordan Harris

House District 187: NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 188: Jim Roebuck

House District 189:  NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 190: Vanessa Brown

House District 191: Joanna McClinton

House District 192: Morgan Cephas

House District 193: NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 194:  Pam Delisso

House District 195: Donna Bullock 

House District 196: NO RECOMMENDATION

House District 197:  NO RECOMMENDATION 

House District 198:  Rosita Youngblood

House District 199: Joseph McGinnis Jr

House District 200:   Christopher M. Rabb

House District 201:  Stephen Kinsey

House District 202:   Jared Solomon

House District 203:  Isabella Fitzgerald

Methodology

Recommendation: Candidate has either a strong humane voting record, history of leadership or strong survey and commitment to the humane treatment of animals.  

No recommendation: Candidates either did not fill out the survey or are equally rated based on the information we have at this time. Viability is also taken into consideration.

Criteria: Voting record, incumbency, history of leadership, improved record, survey results and viability.  And we take note of favorable animal topics and positions on campaign materials and on their social media. For more details about Humane PA’s methodology  – check:  Announcing Humane PA’s 2018 Endorsements.  

%d bloggers like this: