2020 HUMANE PA GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Humane PA presents our 2020 endorsements for Pennsylvania state offices in the upcoming election on November 3rd. This was an especially challenging year. There were no priority animal votes to score this session due to the onset of Covid 19 interrupting the movement of animal legislation. Therefore we considered past legislative scorecards, our endorsement survey and electoral viability. We were encouraged to note that this year, many of the new challengers who are running for office have a strong commitment to the humane treatment of animals. We always give priority to our humane leader and supporter incumbents who deserve our support for leading the fight against animal cruelty for years. We had some very tough choices! If there is no endorsement listed in your district – we encourage you to contact your candidates to discuss their commitment to anti-cruelty legislation. If your candidate is endorsed – please congratulate them!

Please click here to find your state legislative district. Only odd numbered Senate Districts are up for election in the 2020 election.

Please click here to learn more about Humane PA’s methodology for endorsing political candidates.

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF PENNSYLVANIA:

Josh Shapiro

PENNSYLVANIA STATE SENATE ENDORSEMENTS:

Senate District 1: No Endorsement
Senate District 3: Sharif Street 
Senate District 5: John Sabatina
Senate District 7: Vincent Hughs
Senate District 9:  Tom Killion
Senate District 11: Judy Schwank
Senate District 13:  Janet Diaz
Senate District 15: George Scott
Senate District 17: Amanda Cappelletti
Senate District 19:  Carolyn Comitta
Senate District 21: No Endorsement
Senate  District 23: No Endorsement 
Senate District 25: No Endorsement 
Senate District 27: No Endorsement
Senate District 29 No Endorsement 
Senate District 31: Mike Regan
Senate District 33: No Endorsement 
Senate District 35 Wayne Langerholc
Senate District 37:  Pam Iovino
Senate District 39: Kim Ward 
Senate District 41: No Endorsement
Senate District 43:  Jay Costa
Senate District 45: No Endorsement
Senate District 47: Elder Vogel
Senate District 49: Julie Slomski

PENNSYLVANIA STATE HOUSE REPRESENTATIVES ENDORSEMENTS:

House District 1: Patrick Harkins
House District 2: Robert Merski
House District 3: Ryan Bizzarro
House District 4: Curtis Sonney
House District 5:  No Endorsement
House District 6: No Endorsement
House District 7: Mark Longiettti 
House District 8 : No Endorsement 
House District 9: Chris Sainato
House District 10: Aaron Bernstine 
House District 11: Marci Mustello
House District 12: Daniel Smith
House District 13:  Richard Ruggieri
House District 14: No Endorsement
House District 15:   No Endorsement ?
House District 16: Robert Matzie
House District 17: No Endorsement 
House District 18: K.C. Tomlinson 
House District 19:  Jake Wheatley Jr.
House District 20: Emily Kinkead 
House District 21: Sara Innamorato
House District 22: Pete Schweyer
House District 23: Dan Frankel 
House District 24: Ed Gainey
House District 25: Brandon Markosek
House District 26: Paul Friel  
House District 27: Dan Deasy 
House District 28: Emily Skopov 
House District 29: Megan Schroeder 
House District 30: Lori Mizgorski 
House District 31: Perry Warren 
House District 32: Anthony DeLuca
House District 33:  No Endorsement 
House District 34: Summer Lee 
House District: 35 Austin Davis 
House District 36:  Jessica Benham
House District 37:  No Endorsement 
House District 38:  Nick Pisciottano Jr
House District 39: Michael Puskaric 
House District 40:  Natalie Mihalek
House District 41:  Michelle Wherley
House District 42: Dan Miller
House District 43: Keith Greiner 
House District 44:  Valerie Gaydos 
House District 45: Anita Kulik 
House District 46: Jason Ortitay
House District 47: Keith Gillespie 
House District 48: Timothy O’Neal  
House District 49:  No endorsement 
House District 50: Pam Synder
House District 51: Mathew Dowling
House District 52: No Endorsement
House District 53: Steven Malagari
House District 54: Robert Brooks 
House District 55: Joe Petrarca 
House District 56: George Dunbar
House District 57: No Endorsement
House District 58: No Endorsement 
House District 59: No Endorsement
House District 60: No Endorsement 
House District 61: Liz Hanbidge
House District 62: I No Endorsement  
House District 63: No Endorsement 
House District 64: Lee James 
House District 65: No Endorsement 
House District 66: Brian Smith 
House District 67: No Endorsement 
House District 68: Clint Owlett 
House District 69: No Endorsement
House District 70: Matt Bradford
House District 71: No Endorsement 
House District 72: Frank Burns 
House District 73: No Endorsement
House District 74: Dan Williams  
House District 75: Ryan Grimm
House District 76: No Endorsement
House District 77: Scott Conklin
House District 78:  No Endorsement
House District 79: Louis Schmitt Jr.
House District 80: No Endorsement 
House District 81: No Endorsement 
House District 82: Johnathan Hershey
House District 83: No Endorsement 
House District 84: Amanda Waldman
House District 85: No Endorsement
House District 86: No Endorsement 
House District 87:  No Endorsement 
House District 88: No Endorsement 
House District 89: Rob Kauffman 
House District 90:  No Endorsement
House District 91:  No Endorsement
House District 92:   No Endorsement
House District 93: Mike Jones
House District 94: Stan Saylor 
House District 95: Carol Hill-Evans
House District 96: Mike Sturla
House District 97:  Duel Endorsement:  Dana Hamp Gulick and Steven Mentzer
House District 98:  Bill Troutman 
House District 99:  No Endorsement
House District 100: Brian Cutler 
House District 101:  Calvin Clements
House District 102: Matthew Duvall 
House District 103: Patty Kim
House District 104: Patty Smith  
House District 105: Brittney Rodas 
House District 106: No Endorsement 
House District 107: No Endorsement 
House District 108: No Endorsement 
House District 109: No Endorsement
House District 110: No endorsement 
House District 111: No Endorsement 
House District 112: Kyle Mullins
House District 113: Marty Flynn
House District 114: Bridgette Kosierowski
House District 115: Maureen Madden
House District 116: Tarah Toohil 
House District 117: Karen Bobak
House District 118: Mike Carroll
House District 119: Gerald Mullery 
House District 120: Aaron Kaufer 
House District 121: Eddie Day Pashinski
House District 122: No Endorsement
House District 123: No Endorsement  
House District 124: Taylor Picone 
House District 125: No Endorsement
House District 126: Mark Rozzi
House District 127: Manny Guzman
House District 128: No Endorsement 
House District 129: No Endorsement 
 House District 130:  No Endorsement
House District 131:  Kevin Branco 
House District 132: Mike Schlossberg
House District 133: Jeanne McNeill
House District 134: Ryan Mackenzie 
House District 135: Steve Samuelson
House District 136: Robert Freeman
House District 137: No Endorsement 
House District 138:  Tara Zrinski  
House District 139: Marian Keegan
House District 140: John Galloway
House District 141: Tina Davis 
House District 142: Frank Farry
House District 143: Wendy Ullman 
House District 144: Todd Polinchock 
House District 145: Craig Staats 
House District 146:  Joseph Ciresi 
House District 147:  Jill Dennin  
House District 148: Mary Jo Daley
House District 149: Tim Briggs
House District 150: Joseph Webster
House District 151: Todd Stephens 
House District 152: Nancy Guenst 
House District 153: Ben Sanchez
House District 154:  No Endorsement 
House District 155: Danielle Otten
House District 156: Dianne Herrin
House District 157: Melissa Shusterman 
House District 158: Duel Endorsement: Christina Sappey and Eric Roe
House District 159:  Brian Kirkland
House District 160:  No Endorsement 
House District 161: Leanne Krueger-Braneky
House District 162: David Delloso  
House District 163: Michael Zabel 
House District 164: Margo Davidson
House District: 165 Jennifer O’Mara 
House District 166: Greg Vitali
House District 167:  Kristine Howard
House District 168: Chris Quinn
House District 169: Kate Klunk 
House District 170 Martina White
House District 171: No Endorsement
House District 172: Kevin Boyle
House District 173: Michael Driscoll
House District 174: Ed Neilson
House District 175: Mary Isaacson
House District 176: No Endorsement 
House District 177: Joseph Hohenstein
House District 178: Wendi Thomas 
House District 179:  Jason Dawkins
House District 180: Angel Cruz
House District: 181 Malcolm Kenyatta 
House District 182: Brian Sims
House District: 183 Zachary Mako
House District: 184 Elizabeth Fiedler
House District 185: No Endorsement  
House District 186: Jordan Harris 
House District 187:  Michael Blichar Jr 
House District 188: No Endorsement
House District 189: Adam Rodriguez 
House District 190: No Endorsement  
House District 191 Joanna McClinton
House District 192: Morgan Cephas
House District 193: Torren Ecker 
House District 194: Pam DeLissio
House District 195: Donna Bullock
House District 196: No Endorsement 
House District 197: No Endorsement 
House District 198: No Endorsement 
House District 199: Barbara Gleim 
House District 200: Christopher Rabb
House District 201: Stephen Kinsey  
House District 202:  Jared Solomon 
House District 203: Isabella Fitzgerald 

 

Methodology:

Criteria: Voting record, incumbency, history of leadership, improved record, survey results, viability. For more details about Humane PA’s methodology – check: Announcing Humane PA’s 2020 Endorsements.
Endorsement: Candidate has either a strong voting record, history of leadership and/or strong survey and commitment to the humane treatment of animals.
No Endorsement: Either a negative survey or past negative voting record on anti-cruelty bills or Humane PA has determined not to endorse in this race because either lack of information, survey, record or there is little chance of success for the candidate. (For further information on non-endorsed races – please feel free to send a question to the Humane PA Facebook page inbox.)

%d bloggers like this: